My Visit My Collection Search Help
Language: Go
Text Version
Library Library
Send to a Friend Send to a Friend Add to My Collection Add to My Collection
Khufu
Statuette of King Khufu Click To Zoom

 
Listen ‫IBM Text-to-speech

Khufu, the second King in the Fourth Dynasty, was the son of King Senefru and Queen Hetepheres and was the builder of the Great Pyramid of Giza.

Though this pyramid somehow represents the very essence of "ancient Egypt," the king for whom it was built as a tomb has left little recorded information about his actual reign. Khufu probably reigned for 23 or 24 years.

It is ironic indeed that for all the magnificence of his pyramid, the only portrait we have of Khufu himself is a tiny 3-inch-high statue sculpted in ivory.

Attributes Attributes

Culture:

Pharaonic

Other Names:

Khnum-Khufwy

Gender:

Male
Type Type

Type:

King
Map Map

Ruled: 

Governorate of Giza (including Memphis)
Timeline Timeline

Ruled: 

2605 BC - 2581 BC
Topics Topics

Topics:

Arts and Crafts
Architecture
Sculpture
Tombs
Sites & Museums Sites & Museums
Connections Connections
Statuette of King Khufu
Statuette of King Khufu

The Great Pyramid of Khufu
The Great Pyramid of Khufu

The Interior Chambers and Galleries of the Khufu Pyramid
The Interior Chambers and Galleries of the Khufu Pyramid

The Boat Pits of Khufu's Pyramid
The Boat Pits of Khufu's Pyramid

Stela of Khufu
Stela of Khufu

Khufu's Boat Museum
Khufu's Boat Museum

About Eternal Egypt Eternal Egypt Screensaver Terms of Use Contact Us
© Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.