My Visit My Collection Search Help
Language: Go
Text Version
Library Library
The Temple of Luxor

Tour

Obelisks

Article

Glossary

cataract

A cataract is a rapids or waterfall in a river. The first Nile cataract was Egypt's southern border in ancient times.

colonnade

a series of columns placed at regular intervals and often supporting a roof

obelisk

a tall, four-sided shaft of stone, usually tapered and monolithic, that rises to a pointed pyramidal top; the tip was usually gilded. Obelisks often stood in pairs before tombs and temples.

pylon

massive facade of a temple consisting of two towers that are joined by a gate; pylons are the largest part of the temple and were mostly built last.

stela

slab of stone or wood, with figures and text, carvings, or paintings, which was used in numerous ways such as a funerary monument

Send to a Friend Send to a Friend Add to My Collection Add to My Collection
Tuthmosis the First
Group Statue of Tuthmosis the First Click To Zoom

 
Listen ‫IBM Text-to-speech

Tuthmosis the First was the son of Amenhotep the First, probably by one of his concubines. In order to legitimize his accession, he married his aunt, Ahmose, his father's sister.

In his conduct of foreign affairs, the Egyptian army reached during his reign, for the first time in history, the region of the Euphrates, where he sat up a boundary stela on the bank of the river.

Tuthmosis the First also led a campaign against Nubia as far south as the Third Cataract.

In architectural activities, his name was associated with the inauguration of the first stone works at Karnak, where he transformed the early sanctuary into a true temple.

He built the Fourth Pylon, which was preceded by two granite obelisks. Behind this pylon, he added a vast hypostyle hall that was roofed in timber and supported by columns.

Behind this hall, the king built the Fifth Pylon and the open court behind it, which was surrounded by a colonnade.

Tuthmosis the First was the first pharaoh to have his tomb cut in the Valley of the Kings. The mummy of this king was found in the Deir el-Bahari cache.

Attributes Attributes

Culture:

Pharaonic

Other Names:

Aa-kheper-kare

Gender:

Male
Type Type

Type:

King
Map Map

Ruled: 

Luxor
Timeline Timeline

Ruled: 

1504 BC - 1492 BC
Topics Topics

Topics:

Architecture
Sculpture
Government
Leaders
Seats of Power
Military
Religious Texts
Tombs
Sites & Museums Sites & Museums
Connections Connections
Group Statue of Tuthmosis the First
Group Statue of Tuthmosis the First

Head of Queen Hatshepsut
Head of Queen Hatshepsut

About Eternal Egypt Eternal Egypt Screensaver Terms of Use Contact Us
© Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.